Accident Mooney M20 N9914S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379270

Date:Sunday 10 June 1984
Time:21:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9914S
MSN: 24-1092
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-AB6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northeast Phila, PA
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (KAIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT TO ATLANTIC-CITY-BADER FIELD WAS UNEVENTFUL, EXCEPT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD DURING THE LANDING. THE PLT TAXIED TO THE TERMINAL & PARKED WITH THE EXIT DOOR FACING THE TERMINAL. HE ELECTED NOT TO SHUT DOWN THE ENG SINCE HE INTENDED TO IMMEDIATELY TAKEOFF AGAIN. THE PLT TOLD THE PASSENGERS TO DEPLANE THRU THE REAR DOOR & GO DIRECTLY TO THE TERMINAL, EXCEPT HE ASKED 1 PASSENGER (HIS FUTURE FATHER-IN-LAW, A PREVIOUS MILITARY AVIATOR) TO CIRCLE AROUND IN FRONT OF THE ACFT TO LOOK AT THE LANDING GEAR. DUE TO THE HARD LANDING, THE PLT WANTED HIM TO MAKE SURE THE GEAR WERE STRAIGHT UP & DOWN. THE PLT CAUTIONED THE PASSENGER TO STAY WELL CLEAR OF THE PROP, AT LEAST 25 FT. THE PASSENGER CIRCLED IN FRONT, CHECKED THE GEAR, THEN WALKED TO WAVE HIM BACK, BUT TO NO AVAIL. AFTER A HANDSHAKE (THRU THESMALL PLT'S WINDOW) THE PASSENGER TURNED & WALKED INTO THE PROP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FHD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FHD04