Accident Rotec Rally 3 N4645Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379273

Date:Sunday 10 June 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Rotec Rally 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4645Y
MSN: 36340795
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 250 FT AGL, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT CHOSE A FIELD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. HOWEVER, WHILE AVOIDING THE TOPS OF TREES, THE ULTRALIGHT LOST AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO FLARE PROPERLY. DURING TOUCHDOWN IN TALL GRASS, THE VEHICLE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA197

Location