Accident Cessna 150M N8564U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379279

Date:Sunday 10 June 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:William Stone
Registration: N8564U
MSN: 15077948
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2612 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED RWY 16 WITH THE INTENTION OF REPOSITIONING THE ACFT ON THE ARPT AFTER LANDING. HE ESTIMATED THE SURFACEWINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 15 KTS. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE WINDS HAD CHANGED DIRECTIONS ABOUT EIGHT TIMES DURING THE DAY. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER CLIMBING TO ABOUT 400 FT, DOWNDRAFTS & VIOLENT TURBULENCE WERE ENCOUNTERED AND ALT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. THE ACFT SETTLED INTO A HAY FIELD WHERE IT NOSED OVER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 6240 FT. THE ESTIMATED GROSS WEIGHT OF THE ACFT DURING TAKEOFF WAS 1537 LBS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA176

Location