Accident Beechcraft 35 N9481Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379286

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:21:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9481Y
MSN: D6660
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental IO-470N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE LANDED IN A X-WIND & WANTED TO RAISE THE FLAPS BUT RAISED THE GEAR INSTEAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA345

Location