Accident Piper J3C-65 N23413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379289

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Alamo Liaison Group
Registration: N23413
MSN: 3150
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:2139 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT STRUCK A MARKED TRANSMISSION LINE ON FINAL APCH. PLT COULD NOT MAINTAIN FULL CONTROL OF ACFT ON LANDING. ACFT TOUCHED DOWN RT WING LOW AND A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED.UPON APPLICATION OF PWR, ACFT WENT INTO TREES OFF RT SIDE OF AIRSTRIP. BOTH PLTS STATED NEITHER SAW THE WIRES WHICH WERE HIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA269

Location