Accident Beechcraft 23 N2346J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379292

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2346J
MSN: M-301
Total airframe hrs:1951 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blanding, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON REQUEST FROM HIS CFI THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING A SIMULATED SOFT FLD TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT FAILED TO EXTEND THE FLAPS TO THE RECOMMENDED 15 DEGREES AND THE CFI ELECTED TO ALLOW THE TAKEOFF TO CONTINUE FLAPS UP FOR TRAINING PURPOSES. AS THE ACFT ACCELERATED THE STUDENT ABRUPTLY RAISED THE NOSE. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND ROLLED RIGHT TO A HEADING ABOUT 45 DEGREES OFF THE RWY. CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS TAKEN OVER BY THE CFI WHO FLEW THE ACFT NOSE HIGH THROUGH A FENCE AND INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA173

Location