Accident Cessna 152 N5420P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379295

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:James Walters
Registration: N5420P
MSN: 15284942
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1097 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING CLEARANCE TO RWY 16L, THE PLT BEGAN TAXIING THRU A CONGESTED AREA WHERE THE TAXIWAY & AN ARPT ROAD WERE ROUTED THRU A HANGAR/PARKING AREA. IN THAT AREA, THE ROADWAY WAS ADJACENT TO THE TAXIWAY & TO THE RIGHT OF THE PLT AS HE WAS TAXIING. THE DRIVER OF A FUEL TRUCK HAD TEMPORARILY PARKED IN THE ROAD WHILE DELIVERING A FUEL SLIP INSIDE A BUILDING. THE PLT STOPPED TO BE SURE THE TRUCK WAS NOT ABOUT TO BE BACKED UP INTO THE TAXIWAY, THEN HE STARTED TO PASS. AT THE SAME TIME, SOMEONE DRIVING A CAR CAME OUT BETWEEN 2 HANGARS ON THE LEFT. THE CAR TURNED LEFT, & ACCORDING TO THE PLT, 'CAME UP & UNDER THE LEFT WING. IN ORDER TO AVOID A COLLISION, THE PLT STEERED BACK TO THE RIGHT & THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT THE FUEL TRUCK. THE DRIVER OF THE CAR CONTINUED & WAS NOT IDENTIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA174