Accident Cessna 152 N5342M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379296

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5342M
MSN: 15284546
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1523 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PRACTICED SEVERAL LANDINGS, THEN MADE A SOFT FIELD APCH WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS. DURING THE 1ST PART OF THE LANDING ROLL, HE HELD THE NOSEWHEEL OFF THE RWY, THEN LOWERED THE NOSE & APPLIED THE BRAKES. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT, WENT OFF THE RWY & HIT THE SEGMENTED CIRCLE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE HAD LOCKED. HOWEVER, WHEN THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED, THE BRAKES WERE CHECKED & THEY WORKED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA195