Accident Cessna 152 N25377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379304

Date:Friday 8 June 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gibson Aviation Inc.
Registration: N25377
MSN: 15280624
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Damascus, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE A LOSS OF PWR WAS EXPERIENCED AND A FORCED LANDING INITIATED. AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL THE ENGINE BRIEFLY RESTARTED. THE FORCED LANDING WAS ABORTED AND THE CFI INITIATED A CLIMB BACK TOWARD THE ARPT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED AGAIN. THE EMERGENCY DESCENT WAS RESUMED AND A FORCED LANDING MADE DURING WHICH THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FIG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FIG03

Location