Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6704Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379312

Date:Friday 8 June 1984
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6704Z
MSN: 25-2310
Total airframe hrs:3752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Parker Ag Strip, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TTL LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED DURING THE SECOND SWATH RUN. PLT MADE FORCED LANDING IN A RICE FIELD CONTAINING APRX 6 TO 7 INCHES OF WATER AT WHICH TIME THE ACFT NOSED OVER. PLT STATED WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. ACFT WAS FUELED BEFORE THIS FLT FROM THE OPERATOR'S FUEL STORAGE TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA163

Location