Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar N14NP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379331

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1984
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14NP
MSN: 61P-0521-218
Total airframe hrs:801 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLAS)
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA (KWSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE LOWERED THE GEAR BEFORE ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN & NOTED A DOWN-&-LOCKED INDICATION. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE GEAR UNSAFE HORN SOUNDED & HE APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, HE FELT THE ACFT SCRAP THE SURFACE, SO HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE & MOVED THE GEAR SELECTOR TO THE UP POSITION. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AN EXAM OF THE LANDING GEAR SYS REVEALED NO ABNORMALITIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA126

Location