Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379333

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1984
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Antonio Sousa
Registration: N95007
MSN: 28-25774
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PURPOSE OF FLT WAS TO OBTAIN ACTUAL EXPERIENCE IN SHORT/SOFT FIELD OPERATIONS. TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED ON A RUNWAY THAT WAS NOT ONLY SHORT AND SOFT, BUT UPHILL AND WITH A 70 DEGREE LEFT CROSSWIND. UNDER THESE CONDITIONS, ACFT PERFORMANCE WAS INADEQUATE TO CLEAR AN 80 FT TREE 200 FT FROM RUNWAY END. IMPACT WITH TREE SEPARATED RT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FNC03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FNC03