Accident Champion 7ECA N5043F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379335

Date:Monday 4 June 1984
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Daniel Moroz
Registration: N5043F
MSN: 1300-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windham, CT
Destination airport:Ellington, CT (7B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS ON SHORT FINAL WITH 100 DEGREE LEFT X-WIND 0F 10 KTS GUSTING TO 15 KTS. WHEN A GUST OCCURRED THE LEFT WING DRAGGED THE RWY AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA198