Accident Piper PA-23-160 N1700W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379336

Date:Monday 4 June 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Rusk Aviation,inc.
Registration: N1700W
MSN: 23-1891
Total airframe hrs:5876 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING THE ARPT, THE PLT ELECTED TO PRACTICE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. HE SHUT DOWN & FEATHERED THE LEFT ENG ABOUT 4 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT AT 4000 FT MSL. HE THEN TRIED TO RESTART THE ENG, BUT REPORTED THAT THE BATTERY DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH PWR TO TURN THE ENG OVER FAST ENOUGH TO RESTART. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENG, HE TURNED TOWARD THE ARPT TO LAND WITH THE LEFT ENG FEATHERED. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH ONLY 1 ENG DRIVEN HYDRAULIC PUMP & IT WAS DRIVEN BY THE LEFT ENG. WITH THE LEFT ENG SHUT DOWN, THE PLT HAD TO LOWER THE HYDRAULICALLY OPERATED GEAR WITH A HAND PUMP. DURING AN APCH TO RWY 22, HE DID NOT ALLOW ENOUGH TIME TO PUMP THE GEAR DOWN, SO HE DECIDED TO LAND ON RWY 34. HE APPLIED FULL PWR TO THE RIGHT ENG, BUT COULD NOT MAINTAIN HIS ALTITUDE, SO HE 'TIGHTENED UP THE PATTERN.' THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALT TO GET THE ACFT LINED UP BEFORE IT HIT THE GROUND, WING TIP 1ST. IT CRASH LANDED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF RWY 34, SLID ACROSS THE RWY & CAME TO REST ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE. THE PLT HAD TTL OF 0.6 HRS IN MAKE/MODEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA222

Location