Accident Cessna 172M N9801V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379338

Date:Monday 4 June 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9801V
MSN: 17264509
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Pleasant, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. HE SUSPECTED A CARBURETOR PROBLEM BECAUSE OF RECENT PROBLEMS. HE USED THE PRIMER, AT WHICH TIME THE ENGINE RESPONDED MOMENTARILY. SUBSEQUENT, THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON SOFT TERRAIN WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. PREVIOUSLY, THE CARBURETOR HAD BEEN LEAKING & WAS REPAIRED; HOWEVER, IT BEGAN LEAKING AGAIN. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS INFORMED THAT THE CARBURETOR FLOAT WAS STICKING & THE REPAIR COULD WAIT UNTIL THE NEXT SCHEDULED ANNUAL INSPECTION WHICH WAS DUE IN THE FOLLOWING MONTH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 2014 N9801V Wings Inc 0 South Bend Airport (KSBN), South Bend, Indiana sub

Location