Accident Cessna 172 N8433L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379343

Date:Sunday 3 June 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Frank Joy
Registration: N8433L
MSN: 17256635
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orleans, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chatham, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LEVEL OFF THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY. ALL EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE FOLLOWED AND A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE ON THE BEACH. AS THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AND ROLLED OUT, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SAND AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME WAS APRX 60 DEG F. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE FLEX DUCT THAT SUPPLIES HOT AIR TO THE CARBURETOR WHEN CARBURETOR HEAT IS APPLIED HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA196