Accident Aerospatiale SA316B N4997A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379344

Date:Sunday 3 June 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Aerospatiale SA316B
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters Inc
Registration: N4997A
MSN: 1312
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE III
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alcova, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Casper, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT THE APPROACH AND LANDING WERE NORMAL UNTIL GROUND RESONANCE STARTED AND THE BRAKES DID NOT HOLD. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO PICK BACK UP TO A HOVER TO REPOSITION, BUT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT YAWED AND ROLLED TO THE LEFT ON NOSE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE 'WOULD PREFER TO BE ABLE TO FLY THE ALOUETTE III MORE OFTEN FOR PROFICIENCY.' THE ALOUETTE III MAIN ROTOR BLADES ROTATE IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF AMERICAN MANUFACTURED HELICOPTERS. THE PLT HAS LOGGED 8784 HRS IN AMERICAN MADE HELICOPTERS AND 20 HRS IN THE AEROSPATIALE HELICOPTERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA168

Location