Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7443R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379345

Date:Sunday 3 June 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7443R
MSN: 28-21984
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gary, IN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 2432 FT RWY HAD A 224 FT DISPLACED THRESHOLD DUE TO TREES NEAR THE APCH END. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE LANDED, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 'SOMEWHAT DOWN THE RWY PAST THE TRESHOLD' WITH 25 DEG OF FLAPS. HE STATED THAT BRAKING HAD LITTLE EFFECT BECAUSE THE FLAPS WERE STILL PROUDUCING LIFT ON THE WINGS. THE PLT THEN REALIZED THAT THE ACFT WAS TOO FAR DOWN THE RWY TO SAFELY GO AROUND. IT SUBSEQUENTLY WENT OF THE END & HIT A DITCH. THE PA-28 OWNER'S HANDBOOK STATES THERE WILL BE LESS CHANCE OF SKIDDING THE TIRES IF THE FLAPS ARE RETRACTED BEFORE APPLYING THE BRAKES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA218

Location