Accident Bellanca 14-13 N74257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379347

Date:Sunday 3 June 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13
Owner/operator:G.c. Schinneller
Registration: N74257
MSN: 1370
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merced, CA (KMCE)
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A HARD LANDING THE PLT APPLIED POWER & WENT AROUND, LANDING OKAY THE 2ND TIME. AFTER SHUT DOWN, THE PLT FOUND BUCKLING OF THE FUSELAGE & A CRACKED EXHAUST PIPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA334

Location