Accident Piper J3C-65 N42497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379351

Date:Saturday 2 June 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42497
MSN: 14768
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Continental C-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THREE WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB AFTER LIFT-OFF AND CONTINUED CLIMBING TO AN ALT OF APRX 250 TO 350 FT AGL, STALLED AND SPUN TO THE RWY. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE RWY 1100 FT FROM THE APCH END IN A NOSE LOW AND LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FA157

Location