Accident Cessna 182P N661SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379352

Date:Saturday 2 June 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Brent Bateman
Registration: N661SR
MSN: 18264373
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4345 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Junction, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LANDED ON A CLOSED SECTION OF HIGHWAY WHICH HE MISTOOK FOR A DIRT RUNWAY. THE HIGHWAY SURFACE WAS NARROW AND CONTAINED BROKEN CHUNKS OF ASPHALT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED A 1 FT X 1 FT ROCK. THE ACFT THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT AND CONTACTED A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA169

Location