Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N4211Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379353

Date:Saturday 2 June 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Hester Drilling Company
Registration: N4211Y
MSN: 967-77
Total airframe hrs:1091 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunica, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tunica, MS (31M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-RATED PLT STATED THAT DURING A LOCAL FLT, HE FLEW OVER A WATER WELL DRILLING OPERATION TO SURVEY THE AREA. HE REPORTED THAT HE CIRCLED AT 500 FT 'INDICATE'. AFTER SURVEYING THE AREA, HE INITIATED A CLIMB, BUT THE ENG LOST POWER. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ACFT STALLED & ENTERED A SPIN. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO STOP THE SPIN & LEVEL THE WINGS; HOWEVER, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PASSENGER & 2 GROUND WITNESSES PROVIDE INFO THAT GENERALLY AGREED WITH THE PLT'S ACCOUNT OF THE OCCURRENCE. HOWEVER, 1 GROUND WITNESS ESTIMATED THAT THE ACFT HAD DESCENDED TO ABOUT 50 FT AGL & THE ENG LOST POWER AFTER THE PLANE HAD CLIMBED TO APRX 100 FT AGL. THE ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 190 FT. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE WAS FOUND, EXCEPT THE WIRE IN THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE HAD BEEN CRACKED ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY THRU. AT MEMPHIS, TN, THE 1551 CDT TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 86 & 55 DEG. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CARB ICING COULD HAVE OCCURRED AT OR BELOW RATED POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA192

Location