Accident Stinson L-5E N1570M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379354

Date:Saturday 2 June 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5E
Owner/operator:United States Aero Museum Soc
Registration: N1570M
MSN: 4344
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wooster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION IN LANDING CONVENTIONAL GEAR ACFT LOST CONTROL DURING LANDING. THE COMMERCIAL PIC TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND HIS FOOT BECAME JAMMED BETWEEN THE RUDDER PEDAL AND AIRFRAME. THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED VIOLENTLY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA214

Location