Accident Cessna C172 N97137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379355

Date:Saturday 2 June 1984
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C172
Owner/operator:Air-spec., Inc.
Registration: N97137
MSN: 76159
Total airframe hrs:149 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-230-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Seneca, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Binghamton, NY
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INEXPERIENCED FBO PERSONNEL CHANGED RWY RESULTING IN DOWNWIND LANDINGS. PIC ACCEPTED CHANGE THOUGH AWARE OF WIND. ACFT DRIFTED LEFT DURING FLARE, TOUCHDOWN AND INITIAL ROLL. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND CONTINUED INTO AN AREA OF MUD WHERE IT SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA193