Accident Bell 206 N9722R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379357

Date:Saturday 2 June 1984
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Cal Sierra Timber, Inc.
Registration: N9722R
MSN: 244
Total airframe hrs:11252 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allegheny, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS DELIVERING SUPPLIES FROM A MOUNTAIN SITE TO A RIVER WORK SITE. HE STATED THAT ON HIS 10TH & LAST FLT, THE WIND CAUSED THE HELICOPTER & EXTERNAL LOAD COMBINATION TO SHIFT LATERALLY. AT THAT TIME, THE LOAD/LINE BECAME ENTANGLED IN A TREE. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN MOVING IN AN ARC & SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN THE RIVER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO RELEASE THE LOAD; ALTHO, HE HAD PREVIOUSLY CHECKED THE ELECTRICAL & MANUAL RELEASE MECHANISMS & THEY OPERATED NORMALLY. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 050 DEG AT 5 GUSTING 7 KTS. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 3100 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA329

Location