Accident Piper PA-18-150 N63964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379358

Date:Saturday 2 June 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63964
MSN: 18-8009030
Total airframe hrs:285 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SELECTED A MARSHY SOFT TUNDRA FOR A LANDING. THE ROLLOUT WAS LONGER THAN INTENDED. BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE MUSKEG & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT NO DEFICIENCIES WERE NOTED IN EQUIPMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA081

Location