Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4732S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379359

Date:Saturday 2 June 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Steven Dawson
Registration: N4732S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igiugig, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLH)
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE PLT HEARD A 'LOUD BANG' & THEN THE ENG LOST POWER. HE TRANSMITTED A MAYDAY CALL & MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON ROLLING TUNDRA. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE & LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED & THE WING & PROP WERE DAMAGED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP HOUSING HAD FAILED. THE PLT DID NOT REMEMBER OPERATING THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA097