Accident Cessna 172M N9518H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379361

Date:Saturday 2 June 1984
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Larry Layton/michael Spencer
Registration: N9518H
MSN: 17266195
Total airframe hrs:1932 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Fernando, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:San Fernando, CA (SFR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT MADE HIS 1ST APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH ON FINAL, SO HE MADE A GO-AROUND. HE REPORTED THAT ON THE 2ND APCH, THE ACFT WAS TRAVELING TOO FAST & FLOATED FOR A LONG PERIOD PRIOR TO TOUCHING DOWN. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED & IMPACTED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RWY. THE FIREWALL & FORWARD CABIN AREA WERE ALSO BUCKLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA335

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1997 N9518H private 1 El Cajon, CA w/o
Mid-air collision

Location