Accident Hiller UH-12E N109EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379362

Date:Saturday 2 June 1984
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopter Of Alaska
Registration: N109EH
MSN: HA 3062
Total airframe hrs:1619 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sigel, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sigel, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT OVER A WOODED AREA. ACCORDING TO HIM, HE HAD A TAIL ROTOR PROBLEM & IT WAS NECESSARY TO EXTEND HIS GLIDE TO REACH AN OPEN AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK & SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT HAD DECLINED TO REFUEL PRIOR TO THE LAST TAKEOFF. WITNESSES STATED THAT FUEL HAD BEEN ADDED TO THE TANKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT, BEFORE THE INVESTIGATOR ARRIVED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FGM04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FGM04

Location