Accident Barnes FIREFLY 7 N15271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379364

Date:Friday 1 June 1984
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Barnes FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Sherry Gallaher
Registration: N15271
MSN: 10147
Total airframe hrs:183 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flint, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davison, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOONIST STATED THAT THE WIND BECAME STRONGER DURING HER FLT AND EVEN THOUGH SHE SELECTED A LANDING AREA ADEQUATE FOR A HIGH WIND LANDING THE BALLOON WAS DRAGGED ABOUT 200 FT UNTIL THE ENVELOPE BECAME ENTANGLED IN TREES. THE FLT LASTED ABOUT 1 HOUR AND 10 MINUTES. THE PLT STATED THAT THE WIND AT TOUCHDOWN WAS 10 TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA227