Accident Leblanc DRAGON FLY N4463L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379365

Date:Friday 1 June 1984
Time:20:36 LT
Type:Leblanc DRAGON FLY
Owner/operator:Arthur Leblanc
Registration: N4463L
MSN: 073
Engine model:Volkswagen HAPI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE ON A HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST. THE PLT LOWERED THE NOSE RESULTING IN A PORPOISE & THECANARD WAS DAMAGED. THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED OR CERTIFIED BY THE FAA. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT WING HAD A HIGHER ANGLE OF INCIDENCE THAN THE LEFT CREATING AN ASYMMETRICAL LIFT CONDITION. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT STICK TO LIFT THE LEFT WING AND THE ACFT ATTAINED A HEIGHT OF 4 FT TO 5 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA220