Accident Cessna 177B N13411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379368

Date:Friday 1 June 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Hokie Flying Club
Registration: N13411
MSN: 177022419
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Paltz, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blacksburg, VA
Destination airport:New Paltz, NY (43N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS LANDED ON RWY 32 WITH WIND FROM 60 DEGREES AT 10 KTS. THE ACFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN, PWR WAS ADDED AND THE ACFTBECAME AIRBORNE. THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT AND CONTACTED A ROCK IN GRASS OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA194

Location