Accident RotorWay Scorpion Too N9354A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37937

Date:Saturday 18 December 1982
Time:16:00
Type:RotorWay Scorpion Too
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9354A
MSN: 41325
Total airframe hrs:141 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandwich, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandwich, IL (C48)
Destination airport:Sandwich, IL (C48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ROTORCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY VERY HARD WITH NO FLARE AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT 100-200 FEET AGL. THE PILOT HAD NO TRAINING IN THIS AIRCRAFT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK AND NO FUEL ODORS WERE PRESENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUELSYSTEM, ENGINE AND COMPONENTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04486