Accident Adams A55S N1062G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379370

Date:Thursday 31 May 1984
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Adams A55S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1062G
MSN: 078
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Grayslake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fox River Grove, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AS THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN, HE LOST HIS FOOTING & HIS LEFT ANKLE SLIPPED INTO THE CORNER OF THE GONDALA. HE SUFFERED A FRACTURED, DISLOCATED ANKLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA242

Location