Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5977W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379371

Date:Thursday 31 May 1984
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5977W
MSN: 28-4054
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ferriday, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, LA (KMLU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP AND NOSED OVER IN A SMALL DITCH. THE STUDENT PLT WAS NOT ENDORSED BY A CFI FOR LANDING AT THIS AIRSTRIP WHILE ON THE X-COUNTRY FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA261

Location