Accident Cessna 172M N73561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379376

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1984
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Chemaire Corp
Registration: N73561
MSN: 17267540
Total airframe hrs:765 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brush, CO (7V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE FLIGHT THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND WAS INFORMED OF AN APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM WHICH WAS 10 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL TAKEOFF HE CLIMED TO A ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 250 FT AGL, AT 70 KIAS, WHEN HE EXPERIENCED MODERATE TURBULENCE AND THE CLIMB LEVELED OFF. THE PLT THEN CHECKED THE ALTIMETER AND VERTICAL SPEED INDICATOR WHICH HE SAID INDICATED A DESCENT EVEN THOUGH HIS AIRSPEED AND ATTITUDE INDICATED THE ACFT SHOULD BE CLIMBING. UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT, THE ACFT SETTLED INTO AN OPEN FIELD. THE REPORTED CHEYENNE WINDS AT 1959 MDT WERE FROM 340 DEGREES AT 25 KTS GUSTING TO 38 KTS. AT 2052 MDT THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 020 DEGREES AT 8 KTS. THE THUNDERSTORM WHICH PASSED OVER CHEYENNE AT 1907 MDT WAS REPORTED TO BE A STORM OF LEVEL 1 INTENSITY. THE ELEVATION OFTHE ARPT WAS 6156 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA165

Location