Accident Aerospatiale AS 355 F ECUREUIL N5777J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379378

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1984
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 355 F ECUREUIL
Owner/operator:Air Logistics Inc.
Registration: N5777J
MSN: 5050
Total airframe hrs:1271 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Venice, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED TO SECURE A SEAT BELT FLAPPING ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE FUSELAGE. THE AREA CHOSEN FOR LANDING WAS SOFT AND THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE INTO THE MUD. THE PLT INITIATED TAKEOFF AND WHEN THE ACFT FREED ITSELF FROM THE MUD IT STARTED SPINNING. THE PLT SAID HE LOWERED COLLECTIVE AND THE ACFT DESCENDED. UPON GROUND CONTACT IT ROLLED OVER. PLT RECOMMENDEDLANDING ON ONLY KNOWN GOOD SURFACE FOR PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA265

Location