Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N937X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379379

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1984
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N937X
MSN: 449
Total airframe hrs:5782 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stuttgart, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS SPRAYING RICE, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR OF THE ACFT STRUCK A LEVEE OF A RICE FIELD & SEPARATED. THE PLT THEN PROCEEDED TO A NEARBY FIELD FOR A LANDING. AFTER A SLIGHT LANDING ROLL ON SOFT TERRAIN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA154

Location