Accident Cessna 152 N5190B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379380

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1984
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5190B
MSN: 15283798
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BOUNCED. HE APPLIED FULL POWER & MOVED THE FLAP SELECTOR TO THE 'UP' POSITION, BUT THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LEFT. IT VEERED OFF THE RWY, TRAVELED ONTO A GRADED DOWNSLOPING AREA & NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR DID NOT SEE THE ACCIDENT, BUT BELIEVED THAT HE MAY HAVE USED INSUFFICIENT RUDDER TO COUNTERACT THE ENG'S TORQUE DURING THE GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA324

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1997 N5190B Aerial Comm. Of America 0 Eugene, OR sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location