Accident American Aerolights Eagle w N951AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379381

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1984
Time:20:00 LT
Type:American Aerolights Eagle w
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N951AA
MSN: 400155
Engine model:UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsby, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuttle, OK
Destination airport:Goldsby, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE 2 PLACE ULTRALIGHT, N951AA, & THE PLT OF ANOTHER ULTRALIGHT WERE EN ROUTE FROM TUTTLE TO GOLDSPY, OK. WHILE FLYING LOW OVER A WHEAT FILFED, THE PLT OF THE OTHER ULTRALIGHT INADVERTENTLY FLEW INTO THE CROP. THE PLT OF N951AA WITNESSED THE OCCURRENCE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE CONDITION OF THE DOWNED PLT FROM THE AIR. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN THE WHEAT FIELD. WHILE FLARING AT ABOUT 30 MPH, THE MAIN GEAR CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE 4 FT TALL CROP CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE DOWN INTO THE FIELD. AS A RESULT OF THE IMPACT, THE LANDING GEAR & STRUCTURAL TUBING NEAR THE CANARD WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA255

Location