Accident Cessna 150M N9421U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379382

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1984
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Brian Byrne
Registration: N9421U
MSN: 15078369
Total airframe hrs:4004 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alameda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA (KRBL)
Destination airport:Nas Alameda, CA (NGZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A ROUND-ROBIN FLT WITH AN EN ROUTE STOP AT RED BLUFF, CA. HE CONTINUED TO STATE THAT 'IN THE EXCITEMENT OF DE-BRIEFING' AFTER LANDING AT RED BLUFF, THE ACFT WAS NOT REFUELED. TE PLT DEPARTED AND DID NOT REALIZE HIS LOW FUEL SITUATION UNTIL HE ARRIVED IN THE VICINITY OF ALAMEDA, CA, (INTENDED DESTINATION). THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY WITH THE TOWER AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING APRX 2 MILES FROM THE ARPT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA325

Location