Accident Cessna 188B N4918R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379383

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Ag Aor Care
Registration: N4918R
MSN: 18802435T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perrydale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE TAKING OFF FROM THE 1,100 FT ROUGH STRIP, THE ACFT STRUCK A BUMP CAUSING IT TO BECOME AIRBORNEPREMATURELY. THE ACFT THEN SETTLED BACK ONTO TALL WHEAT PAST THE END OF THE STRIP & FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA122

Location