Accident Cessna U-206-GII N765VC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379386

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-206-GII
Owner/operator:1
Registration: N765VC
MSN: U206-04382
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:Continental TSTO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenmore, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Destination airport:Kenmore, WA (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING, WITH A LEFT QUARTERING CROSSWIND, IN WATER MADE ROUGH BY HEAVY BOAT ACTIVITY. THE LEFT FLOAT DUG INTO THE WATER AND THE ACFT SANK INTO FOUR FEET OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA119