Accident Cessna 150L N242EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379387

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Arizona Airmotive, Inc.
Registration: N242EZ
MSN: 15075566
Total airframe hrs:3645 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A CROSSCOUNTRY WHEN SHE BECAME LOST. EFFORTS WERE MADE TO ESTABLISH HER POSITION BY CONTACTING AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL ON THE EMERGENCY RADIO FREQUENCY. BY THE TIME HER POSITION WAS ESTABLISHED THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON ROLLING TERRAIN AND COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL OBSTRUCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA321

Location