Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N1045J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379394

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1045J
MSN: 45
Total airframe hrs:914 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrilton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON SHORT FINAL THE PLT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO MAINTAIN ALT BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. POWER REMAINED AT IDLE RPM AND THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY. ON TOUCHDOWN THE LANDING GEAR SANK IN THE SOFT GROUND AND ALL THREE GEARS WERE BROKEN OFF. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA150

Location