Accident Beechcraft S35 N10WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379395

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Vincent Ancona
Registration: N10WR
MSN: D-7689
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kayenta, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kayenta, AZ (OV7)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, HE RAISED THE NOSE, THE ACFT BEGAN CLIMBING AND IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. HE THEN LOST CONTROL, THE ACFT DESCENDED & CRASHED INTO TERRAIN SOUTH OF THE RWY. THE PLT SAID THAT HE OVER ROTATED DURING THE TAKEOFF. THE ARPT ELEVATION WAS 5710 FT & THE ESTIMATED TEMP WAS 60 DEGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA322

Location