Accident Cessna 177 N30144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379398

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30144
MSN: 17701076
Total airframe hrs:1269 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (F72)
Destination airport:Denton, TX (F16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT HAD POWER LOSS AT 2500 MSL 5 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING THE LNDG ROLL. EXAMINATION OF ACFT DISCLOSED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE SEPARATED FROM THE ARM AT THE ENGINE WHERE IT HAD BEEN OVER TIGHTENED WITH A SECURING BOLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA246

Location