Accident Cessna 172L N19683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379403

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19683
MSN: 17260666
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Painesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, PA (KFKL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LEFT THE DRY ASPHALT RWY, CROSSED A GRASSY AREA, WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND KILLED A HORSE. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING THE AIRPLANE 'GET PUSHED TO RT OF RWY.' LOCAL WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 040 DEGS AT 10 KTS. THE PLT HAD JUST RECENTLY PURCHASED THE ACFT IN WHICH HE HAD ABOUT 11 HOURS TOTAL TIME OF WHICH ABOUT 2 HOURS WERE DUAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA208