Accident Cessna 172 N6297E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379404

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Patrick Stuart
Registration: N6297E
MSN: 46397
Total airframe hrs:4478 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesboro, AR (KJBR)
Destination airport:Willow Springs, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN OFF ARPT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING THAT FORECASTED LOW CEILINGS AND VISIBILITIES ALONG HIS ROUTE. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLT. DURING THE FLT HE ENCOUNTERED FOG. HE MADE A 180 AND ENCOUNTERED RAIN AND LOW FOG. HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF ARPT LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA149

Location