Accident Bellanca 17-30 N4772V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379405

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Richard Hawkins
Registration: N4772V
MSN: 30077
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Irvine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borrego Springs, CA
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT 1200 FT MSL THE ENG POWER WENT TO IDLE, HE SWITCHED TANKS, TURNED ON THE BOOST PUMP, PLACED THE MIXTURE IN THE RICH POSITION BUT TO NO AVAIL. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL BOOST PUMP DID NOT OPERATE. THE PUMP WAS SUBSEQUENTLY BENCH TESTED & OPERATED OK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA317